FADA October 2026 PV Sales Reach 5,07,768 Units: Maruti Suzuki Leads Again
Google News

Table of Content
Summarize this blog post with:
India's passenger vehicle (PV) retail market recorded total sales of 5,07,768 units in October 2026, compared to 5,92,032 units in October 2025. According to the Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA), passenger vehicle sales declined by 14.23% on a year-on-year (YoY) basis.
Maruti Suzuki India maintained its leadership position with 2,11,996 units, although its sales declined by 15.04% compared to last year. Tata Motors secured the second position with 73,449 units, followed by Mahindra & Mahindra with 64,982 units.
Among the major manufacturers, JSW MG Motor India, Nissan Motor India and VinFast Auto India recorded positive YoY growth. VinFast emerged as the fastest-growing manufacturer on the list, with sales increasing by 1,710.56% compared to October 2025.
Take a look at: September 2026 FADA Sales Report
Total Passenger Vehicle (PV) Retail Performance
|
Category |
October 2026 Sales (Units) |
October 2025 Sales (Units) |
YoY Growth (%) |
|
Total Passenger Vehicles (PV) |
5,07,768 |
5,92,032 |
-14.23% |
(Source: FADA Research)
Performance of Major Passenger Vehicle Manufacturers

Maruti Suzuki India
Maruti Suzuki retained its position as India's largest passenger vehicle manufacturer, retailing 2,11,996 units in October 2026. However, the company recorded a 15.04% YoY decline compared to 2,49,521 units in October 2025. Its market share stood at 41.75%, down from 42.15% a year ago.
Tata Motors
Tata Motors secured the second position with retail sales of 73,449 units. The company recorded an 8.21% YoY decline compared to 80,020 units in October 2025. Despite the decline in volumes, Tata Motors improved its market share from 13.52% to 14.47%.
Mahindra & Mahindra
Mahindra & Mahindra followed Tata Motors with 64,982 units in October 2026. The automaker recorded an 11.88% YoY decline compared to 73,739 units sold in October 2025. However, its market share increased from 12.46% to 12.80%.
Hyundai Motor India
Hyundai Motor India recorded retail sales of 58,099 units during the month. This represented a 16.35% decline compared to 69,458 units in October 2025. Its market share also slipped from 11.73% to 11.44%.
Kia India
Kia India retailed 30,799 units in October 2026, registering a 12.99% YoY decline compared to 35,397 units in the corresponding month last year. However, the company improved its market share from 5.98% to 6.07%.
Toyota Kirloskar Motor
Toyota recorded 28,727 units in retail sales, down 25.13% from 38,367 units in October 2025. Its market share declined from 6.48% to 5.66%, reflecting a 0.82 percentage-point drop.
Skoda Auto Volkswagen Group
Skoda Auto Volkswagen Group, comprising Skoda and Volkswagen, recorded 9,150 units in October 2026. The group registered a 32.02% YoY decline compared to 13,459 units in October 2025. Its market share fell from 2.27% to 1.80%.
JSW MG Motor India
JSW MG Motor India was among the manufacturers to report positive growth. The company retailed 7,082 units in October 2026, marking a 5.25% increase over 6,729 units in October 2025. Its market share improved from 1.14% to 1.39%.
Honda Cars India
Honda Cars India recorded retail sales of 5,455 units during October 2026. This represented a 29.86% decline compared to 7,777 units in the same month last year. Its market share also decreased from 1.31% to 1.07%.
Renault India
Renault India retailed 3,505 units in October 2026, down 31.57% compared to 5,122 units in October 2025. The company's market share declined from 0.87% to 0.69%.
Nissan Motor India
Nissan India recorded 3,273 units in retail sales, registering a 23.56% YoY increase over 2,649 units in October 2025. Its market share also improved from 0.45% to 0.64%.
VinFast Auto India
VinFast Auto India recorded the highest percentage growth among the listed manufacturers. The company retailed 2,571 units in October 2026, compared to just 142 units in October 2025. This translated into a massive 1,710.56% YoY growth. Its market share increased from 0.02% to 0.51%.
BMW India
BMW India recorded 1,770 units in October 2026, up 6.50% from 1,662 units in October 2025. Its market share improved from 0.28% to 0.35%.
Mercedes-Benz India
Mercedes-Benz recorded retail sales of 1,682 units during the month. The company witnessed a 19.02% YoY decline compared to 2,077 units in October 2025. Its market share slipped from 0.35% to 0.33%.
Force Motors
Force Motors retailed 1,330 units in October 2026, registering a 5.14% YoY increase over 1,265 units in the corresponding month last year. Its market share also improved from 0.21% to 0.26%.
Stellantis Group
Stellantis Group recorded 1,079 units in retail sales, down 23.96% compared to 1,419 units in October 2025. Its market share declined from 0.24% to 0.21%.
BYD India
BYD India recorded 737 units in October 2026, registering a 4.10% YoY increase over 708 units in October 2025. Its market share improved from 0.12% to 0.15%.
Jaguar Land Rover India
Jaguar Land Rover India retailed 472 units during October 2026, down 6.72% compared to 506 units in October 2025. Its market share remained nearly unchanged at 0.09%.
FADA President Mr. Sai Giridhar on Festive Demand
“Passenger Vehicles retailed 5,07,768 units -14.23% below an exceptional October 2025 but 18.86% above September, making it the third-best October on record. Utility vehicles and a strong launch pipeline continued to anchor demand, while entry-level cars remained the softer spot. Our pressing concern is inventory: against record wholesale dispatches from manufacturers, Passenger Vehicle channel stock held at around 43–45 days - unchanged from September. With the Dhanteras-to-Diwali retail wave now underway, we expect inventory to fall back to the 30-day range by the end of CY.”
Car Junction's Insights
October's FADA data tells an interesting story. While overall PV retail sales declined by 14.23%, the impact was not the same across manufacturers. Maruti Suzuki remained comfortably ahead, but its 15.04% decline shows that even market leaders faced pressure. Tata Motors and Mahindra performed relatively better, gaining market share despite lower sales.
The biggest surprise was VinFast, which jumped from 142 to 2,571 units in a year. However, its 0.51% market share shows there is still a long way to go. JSW MG, Nissan, BMW, Force Motors and BYD also managed positive growth. In my view, the market remains competitive, but high dealer inventory and falling sales make the coming months important.

Written by
Saurav SumanSaurav Suman is an Automobile Content Writer with over 2 years of experience covering the Indian automotive industry. Writing for Car Junction, he covers car launches, EV technology, hybrid powertrains, vehicle specifications, performance analysis, feature…
Read more about Saurav Suman →
Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG Scores 5-Star Bharat NCAP Safety Rating
Nov 6, 2026

Volkswagen Virtus Facelift Unveiled: New Design, 360 Degree Camera and Expected Launch Details
Nov 6, 2026

FADA October 2026 PV Sales Reach 5,07,768 Units: Maruti Suzuki Leads Again
Nov 6, 2026

Nissan Offers Free CNG Retrofitment Kit on Select Magnite & GRAVITE Variants
Nov 5, 2026

Rs 78.5 Lakh for an Electric SUV? What Special Mercedes GLC EV Offers Indian Buyers
Nov 5, 2026

Toyota Introduces Innova Crysta LIMO, a Dedicated Brand for Fleet Customers
Nov 5, 2026

Hyundai Launches Usage Based Insurance: Safe Drivers Can Save Up to 15% on Car Insurance
Nov 5, 2026
Popular Cars

Chery iCar V23
₹ 20.00 Lakh* onwards

Virtus Facelift
₹ 11.99 Lakh* onwards






































