Kia Seltos Ownership Review: I Drove It for 20,000 km – Here’re Top Pros and Cons
Google News

Table of Content
Twenty thousand km on Kia Seltos HTX Turbo DCT and one question keeps coming back: would I still buy it in October 2026? This Kia Seltos ownership review covers it all. City jams, monsoon roads, long highway runs. The short answer is yes.
But which variant you pick makes a big difference. Prices start at Rs 11.00 lakh and go up to Rs 21.82 lakh (ex showroom, Mumbai). Our HTX Turbo DCT costs Rs 18.02 lakh ex showroom. So here’s what the odometer taught me about comfort, running costs and the things I’d do differently.
Driving Feel: From City Crawl to Highway Cruise

The Seltos is easy to live with. That is the first thing you will notice. Within a week, I stopped thinking about the car and simply drove it. That is high praise for any SUV.
Kia sells the Seltos with three 1.5 litre engines. You get a naturally aspirated petrol, a turbocharged petrol and a diesel. Power ranges from 113 bhp to 158 bhp. Torque runs from 144 Nm to 253 Nm. That wide spread means your choice changes the personality of the car.
In bumper to bumper traffic the lighter engines feel relaxed. The clutch on manual versions is light enough for daily commutes. Your left leg will not complain after an hour of stop and go. Still, if you live in a big metro, buy an automatic. The IVT is smooth and never fusses.
Ours is the turbo petrol with the 7 speed DCT, and it is the fun one. It pulls hard when you ask. Paddle shifters let you hold a gear on a flyover. Honestly, most buyers do not need it. But if you love driving, it is the one to pick.
The diesel makes 250 Nm of torque. You feel that when you overtake a loaded truck on a two lane highway. Pair it with the 6 speed automatic, and a long highway day feels less tiring.
Here is a simple rule for choosing. Drive under 1,200 km a month? Buy petrol. Cross 1,500 km a month? Diesel starts making sense.
Highway manners matter as much as city ones. Standard cruise control takes the strain off your right foot on long, straight stretches. Keep a generous gap to the vehicle ahead. Plan a stop every two hours. Fatigue, not horsepower, is the real limit on a 600 km day.
Wheels matter too. The GTX and X Line trims get 17 inch wheels with 215/60 tyres. Other trims run 16 inch wheels with 205/65 tyres. Bigger wheels look sharper. But the taller sidewall on the 16 inch set absorbs more of a rough road. If your commute is full of potholes, think twice before ticking the bigger wheel box.
Safety basics are strong. Every trim gets six airbags, cruise control and disc brakes on all four wheels. That is generous at this price.
Range matters on long trips. At 14 kmpl, our turbo’s 50 litre tank gives about 700 km on paper. The 47 litre tank on the other engines gives about 660 km. In practice, I refuelled well before the needle hit empty. You should too. Petrol pumps on empty stretches of highway are not always working.
Tyres need attention as the kilometres pile up. Check pressure every two weeks. Look for uneven wear at each service. Monsoon roads punish tired rubber, and cheap tyres are false economy. Replace them before the tread gets thin.
Running Costs: What Ownership Does to Your Pocket

Now the part that hits your wallet. Start with the buying price. On road in Mumbai, the Seltos costs Rs 12.79 lakh to Rs 25.88 lakh. Registration and insurance add a big chunk to the ex showroom number. Here is the quick snapshot.
|
Item |
Figure |
|
Ex showroom price |
Rs. 11.00 lakh to Rs. 21.82 lakh |
|
On road price (Mumbai) |
Rs. 12.79 lakh to Rs. 25.88 lakh |
|
Number of variants |
44 (27 petrol, 17 diesel) |
|
Best claimed mileage |
19.1 kmpl |
|
Fuel tank |
47 litres (petrol, diesel), 50 litres (turbo) |
|
EMI estimate |
Rs. 24,473 a month (Mumbai) |
Mileage comes first. The best claimed figure in the range is 19.1 kmpl, on the diesel. Over our 20,000 km, the real world figure on our turbo petrol DCT was 14 kmpl in mixed driving. Expect your number to sit below the claim. Every car does that.
The fuel maths is simple. Divide 20,000 by your kmpl to get litres burned. At 14 kmpl, that is about 1,429 litres. Multiply by your local fuel price, and you have the fuel bill for 20,000 km.
The EMI estimate for the base variant is a useful reality check. It assumes a 10% down payment, 10% interest and 60 months. It also includes Rs 1.35 lakh in RTO charges and Rs 44,638 in insurance. Our HTX Turbo DCT costs more, so expect a higher EMI. Your city will change those numbers. Run your own calculation before you sign.
Service costs are where owners get surprised. Our bills came to Rs 8,000 across three visits, as Kia’s free labour on early services kept our total bill low. Also, ask the dealer for a written price list before you buy, and ask exactly what the warranty covers.
Insurance renews every year. Compare quotes from at least three insurers. A no claim bonus can trim your premium. Do not pay for add ons you will never use.
Resale deserves a look too. On 9 October 2026, Kia India expanded its Assured Buyback Programme, with up to 75% residual value in the headline. Read the tenure and kilometre limits before you count on that figure.
Popularity helps here. Kia India sold 32,017 units in September 2026, its best monthly wholesale number ever. The Seltos and Sonet led its June sales. A car that sells in volume usually finds a buyer when you want out.
Timing can save you money too. Kia gave discounts of up to Rs 1.5 lakh on most of its cars in August 2026. Ask your dealer what is available for the Seltos this month. Also ask which version you are getting. Kia unveiled the next generation Seltos in December 2025 with new looks and features. Make sure to get the delivery dates in writing.
Comfort, Tech and ADAS After 20,000 km

The cabin is where the Seltos earns its money. Higher trims get dual 12.3 inch displays, ventilated front seats and an 8 speaker Bose system. Dual zone climate control and a panoramic sunroof round things out.
On a hot afternoon, those ventilated seats are the feature you will use most. I used them more than any screen or speaker. Honestly, they are worth paying extra for.
The base HTE is not bare, either. It gets LED headlamps, a 10.25 inch touchscreen and wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay. You lose some luxury. You keep the essentials.
Small things add up over 20,000 km. A wireless charger on the HTK (O) means no tangled cables each morning. Automatic variants add an 8 way power driver’s seat, which helps when two people share the car. You stop noticing these touches. Then you miss them in other cars.
Boot space is 447 litres. That swallows airport luggage and the weekly shop without a fight. Families heading out for a weekend will manage fine.
Then there is ADAS. Level 2+ ADAS comes only on selected GTX (O) and X Line variants. In July 2026, Kia launched the GTX (O) and X Line (O) with ADAS F+, a head up display and a dashcam. The system includes forward collision avoidance, lane keeping assist and smart cruise control.
Does it help on Indian roads? Sometimes. Faded lane markings and sudden cut ins can confuse any such system. Treat it as a helper. Keep your hands on the wheel and your eyes ahead.
Kia also lists over 85 connected car functions. I used a handful regularly. Remote features and vehicle status checks saved me small hassles. You will not need all 85.
Here are a few other variants worth your attention.
- HTE: The cheapest way in, at Rs 11.00 lakh. Good if you want the Seltos badge on a budget.
- HTK (O): The value pick. It adds a dual pane panoramic sunroof, a wireless charger and leatherette seats.
- HTX Diesel AT: Built for highway miles, with 250 Nm and a 6 speed automatic.
- GTX (O) Turbo DCT: The driver’s choice. It brings paddle shifters, ADAS and a head up display.
Kia Seltos Ownership Review: Who Should Buy It, and What Else to Check

The Seltos suits small families, working professionals and tech loving buyers. It seats five. If you need a third row, look at the Kia Carens Clavis instead.
Rivals are strong, so test drive a few. Here is how the main ones start on price.
|
Rival |
Starting price (ex showroom) |
Why look at it |
|
Hyundai Creta |
Rs 10.91 lakh |
The closest sibling, with petrol and diesel options |
|
Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara |
Rs 10.77 lakh |
Hybrid and CNG options |
|
Skoda Kushaq |
Rs 10.69 lakh |
Turbo petrol appeal |
|
Maruti Suzuki Victoris |
Rs 10.50 lakh |
Newer Maruti rival |
|
Tata Curvv |
Rs 10.00 lakh |
Coupe style looks |
Now the honest part. No car is perfect, and the Seltos has real trade offs.
- Price creep: Ticking boxes for the sunroof, ventilated seats and ADAS pushes the bill up fast.
- Feature gating: The best tech sits on the top trims. ADAS is the biggest example.
- Five seats only: Larger families will feel the squeeze.
- Cheaper rivals: Several competitors start below Rs 11 lakh.
Before you book, run through this checklist:
- Pick your engine by monthly kilometres, not by habit.
- Decide if you truly need ADAS, since it sits on higher trims only.
- Check which wheel size your trim gets and test it on your own roads.
- Get the on road price for your city, not Mumbai.
- Read the buyback terms line by line.
Conclusion
After 20,000 km, the Seltos still feels like a smart family SUV. It drives easily, rides comfortably and packs plenty of features.
It is not cheap to run, though. The top variants climb past Rs 25 lakh on road. So choose carefully. A mid range HTK (O) gives most buyers what they need.
Would I buy it again? Yes, with the right variant. For me, that is the HTX Turbo DCT at Rs 18.02 lakh. Pick the engine that matches your kilometres. Skip features you will not use. And keep the service price list handy. Your pocket will thank you for it. Do that, and the Seltos rewards you every day.
Stay connected with Car Junction for the latest updates. Explore car news, popular cars, detailed brands, and other important information on our platform to stay updated in the automotive space.

Leaked! Mahindra Scorpio-N 'Edition One' Variant Spotted Ahead of Debut
Nov 5, 2026

2027 Volkswagen Virtus Teased with Sharper Design & GT Styling Updates
Nov 5, 2026

Made-in-India Mercedes-Benz Electric GLC Launched at Rs. 78.50 Lakh
Nov 4, 2026

GRAP II Implemented in Delhi: Higher Parking Charges and Other Changes for Car Owners
Nov 4, 2026

Honda Teases India-Bound ‘Alpha’ SUV Ahead of Dec 2 Reveal
Nov 3, 2026

Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric Arrives in India Tomorrow: Here Is What to Expect
Nov 3, 2026

Cyclone Alert: Does Car Insurance Cover Flood and Storm Damage?
Nov 3, 2026
KIA Car News

Best Compact SUVs in India: 10 Car Models Buyers Are Loving in 2026
Sedans and hatchbacks are losing ground. Compact SUVs are winning. That s the story of the Indian car market right now. ...
... Read More
Kia Sales October 2026: Records Highest-Ever 33,462 Units Sold
Key Highlights Highest-ever monthly sales at 33,462 units YoY sales increase by 13.22% in October 2026 MoM dispatches gr...
... Read More
India’s Biggest Auto Spectacle ‘Bharat Mobility Expo 2027’ Dates Officially Announced!
Key Highlights Scheduled from February 4 to 9, 2027 Venue: Bharat Mandapam (Pragativ Maidan) and Yashobhoomi (Dwarka) in...
... Read More
Hyundai Bayon vs Victoris vs Seltos: Which SUV is Best to Buy This Diwali?
Hyundai Motor India launched the Bayon on October 26, 2026. The introductory starting price is Rs 9.99 lakh (ex showroom...
... Read More
Diwali 2026 Air Pollution: Can Your Car’s Air Purifier Survive Diwali Night AQI Spike?
A car air purifier during Diwali cuts some airborne particles. It won t give you clean cabin air, though. This Diwali 20...
... Read More
FADA PV Navratri 2026 Sales: Electric Car Sales Up 26% Over 2025 Navratri Sales
Key Takeaways Total sales reached 1,82,728 units. Year-on-year drop of 21.91% against Navratri 2025. EV section surged 2...
... Read More
Diwali 2026: 5 Cheapest Cars With Sunroof, Prices Start at Just Rs 7 Lakh
The cheapest car with a sunroof in India currently starts at Rs. 6.99 lakh (ex showroom). This Diwali you will find this...
... Read More
Kia Sorento Sells 1,739 Units in First Month, Challenges Premium SUV Rivals
The Kia Sorento recorded 1,739 units in wholesale dispatches in September 2026, its first full month on sale in India. L...
... Read More
Manual vs Automatic Car: Differences, Benefits & Drawbacks Explained
Key Takeaways Manual cars offer more control, lower buying costs and simpler maintenance. Automatic cars are easier to d...
... Read More
Hyundai Motor Group Announces $15.5 Billion Investment for India's Auto Industry
Hyundai Motor Group is preparing for a major expansion in India, backed by a USD 15.5 billion investment commitment cove...
... Read MorePopular Cars
Trending Videos

Kia Sorento Hybrid AWD Review | Powerful, Comfortable & Capable SUV?

Kia’s BIG India Plans! Sorento, Clavis CNG, Carnival HEV & Syros E100 #kia

Kia Syros EV Review | Should You Buy It? Range, Features & Verdict #kia

KIA Seltos Ownership Review: The Honest Truth After 1 Year | Car Junction

Kia Seltos Facelift Full Review | Features, Mileage, Price – Sab Ek Video Mein!

2026 Hyundai Bayon Detailed Walkaround | Design, Features & Interior

2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric Walkaround | 711 km Range, 450+ HP & 39.1-Inch Hyperscreen.

Renault Duster Hybrid Review: Does It Really Save Money? Here's Your Answer

Nissan Gravite Detailed Review | ₹5.73 Lakh 7-Seater MPV: Worth Buying for Your Family?

2026 Hyundai Bayon Launched at 9.99 Lakh || Here's Everything You Need To Know
KIA Seltos Images

Chery iCar V23
₹ 20.00 Lakh* onwards









































