Mahindra XUV400 EV
4.7 / 5
The Mahindra XUV400 EV is a 5-seater electric SUV priced between ₹ 15.49 Lakh* and ₹ 17.69 Lakh* (ex-showroom). It is available with 34.5 kWh and 39.4 kWh battery pack options, paired with a 150 PS electric motor that produces 310 Nm of instant torque. The SUV comes equipped with dual 10.25-inch displays, dual-zone automatic climate control, an electric sunroof, Adrenox connected car technology, and 6 airbags.
₹ 15.49 - 17.69 Lakh*
Mahindra XUV400 EV Specs & Features
Motor Power
100 kW
Max Power
147.51 bhp - 149.55 bhp
Max Torque
310 Nm
Seating Capacity
5
Body Type
SUV
Motor Type
PERMANENT MAGNET SYNCHRONOUS MOTOR (PMSM), Permanent Magnet Synchronous
Mahindra XUV400 EV Variants
Choose from 5 variants starting at ₹ 15.49 Lakh*
XUV400 EV EC Pro 34.5 kWh
XUV400 EV EL Pro 34.5 kWh
XUV400 EV EL Pro DT 34.5 kWh
My Comparison
Mahindra XUV400 EV Range
Overview of Mahindra XUV400 EV
The Mahindra XUV400 EV is available in 5 variants with Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) and 3 intelligent drive modes, including Fun, Fast, and Fearless. It also supports the CCS2 charging standard, making it compatible with home chargers and public DC fast-charging stations. The car features a 2,600 mm wheelbase that provides generous cabin space, while the 378-litre boot easily accommodates everyday luggage and travel essentials.
This Mahindra EV is available in 6 exterior colour options to suit different buyer preferences. It also includes 55+ Adrenox connected car features, built-in Alexa, smartwatch connectivity, Charge Assist, remote vehicle controls, and over-the-air software updates. The car further offers an 8-year/1,60,000 km warranty on the battery pack and electric motor.
Latest Updates on Mahindra XUV400 EV
- Oct 2025: The brand sold 149 XUV400 EVs in September 2025, recording an 84% year-on-year decline compared to September 2024.
- Nov 2024: The Mahindra XUV400 EV received a 5-star Bharat NCAP safety rating, highlighting its strong safety performance for occupants.
Mahindra XUV400 EV Car Price in India 2026
The Mahindra XUV400 EV price range is between ₹ 15.49 Lakh* and ₹ 17.69 Lakh* (ex-showroom). Buyers can choose a variant based on their preferred battery option and feature requirements.
The Mahindra XUV400 EV on-road price starts from Rs. 16.24 lakh and goes up to Rs. 18.50 lakh. Final pricing depends on registration charges, insurance, state taxes, and optional accessories.
Note: The above-mentioned on-road price is based on Mumbai. Select your city to check the exact on-road price.
Which Mahindra XUV400 EV Variant Fits Your Needs?
The Mahindra XUV400 EV is available in 5 variants, giving buyers a choice between different battery options, feature levels, and exterior finishes. Your ideal variant depends on whether you prioritise affordability, premium equipment, or maximum driving range.
- For First-Time EV Buyers: The XUV400 EV EC Pro 34.5 kWh is best for buyers switching to an electric SUV for daily commuting. It offers the essential features and electric performance at the most accessible price in the lineup.
- For Buyers Seeking More Comfort and Features: Choose the XUV400 EV EL Pro 34.5 kWh or EL Pro DT 34.5 kWh if you want a more premium cabin and additional convenience features. The EL Pro DT also adds a dual-tone exterior for buyers who prefer a sportier appearance.
- For Frequent Highway Travellers: The XUV400 EV EL Pro 39.4 kWh and EL Pro DT 39.4 kWh are ideal for buyers who often travel longer distances. Their larger battery provides the highest claimed range, offering greater convenience for both daily commutes and long-distance journeys.
Mahindra XUV400 EV Range and Charging Details
The Mahindra XUV400 EV is available with 34.5 kWh and 39.4 kWh battery pack options, delivering a claimed driving range of up to 456 km. It supports AC home charging and 50 kW DC fast charging, making it suitable for daily commuting as well as longer journeys.
| Specification | Details |
| Claimed Range (34.5 kWh) | 375 km (MIDC Part 1) |
| Claimed Range (39.4 kWh) | 456 km (MIDC Part 1) |
| AC Charging (3.3 kW) | 13.5 Hours |
| AC Charging (7.2 kW) | 6.5 Hours |
| DC Fast Charging (0-80%) | 50 Minutes (50 kW) |
| Charging Standard | CCS2 |
| Portable Charger | Included |
Who Should Buy the Mahindra XUV400 EV Car?
The Mahindra XUV400 EV is a suitable choice for buyers looking to switch to an electric SUV with low running costs and strong performance. It is ideal for city commuters, professionals, and small families who need a spacious and feature-rich vehicle. The long driving range and fast-charging capability also make it suitable for occasional highway trips. Buyers seeking premium comfort, connected technology, and advanced safety features will find the XUV400 EV a better option.
5 Key Highlights of the Mahindra XUV400 EV
1. Dual 10.25-inch Digital Displays: A dual 10.25-inch displays with built-in Alexa provide infotainment, navigation, vehicle information, voice commands, and seamless wireless smartphone connectivity.
2. Long Driving Range: The 39.4 kWh battery delivers a claimed range of up to 456 km, reducing charging stops during daily and long-distance journeys.
3. Adrenox Connected Technology: The SUV offers 55+ connected car features, smartwatch connectivity, remote controls, vehicle tracking, charging status updates, Charge Assist, and over-the-air software updates.
4. 50-Minute DC Fast Charging: With a 50 kW DC fast charger, the battery charges from 0-80% in 50 minutes for convenient long-distance travel.
5. Intelligent Drive Modes: Drivers can choose between Fun, Fast, and Fearless drive modes. The Smart Steering System adjusts throttle response and regenerative braking according to the selected mode.
Mahindra XUV400 EV Rival Cars in the Segment
Quick Comparison
The Tata Nexon EV gives a good driving range and enough space for passengers, while the MG ZS EV attracts people with its stylish look and smooth ride. Similarly, the Maruti e-Vitara is liked for its fuel efficiency and easy maintenance. In comparison, the Mahindra XUV400 stands out because of its strong performance, modern features, and spacious cabin, making it a popular choice.
Why Buy the Mahindra XUV400 EV Through Car Junction?
Car Junction provides complete details about the Mahindra XUV400 EV, including updated prices, specifications of XUV400 EV, variants, charging information, driving range, colours, and feature lists. Users can compare different models, check location-based on-road prices, and calculate EMI of Mahindra XUV400 before making a purchase. Our platform also provides updates on the latest car launches and any news related to the automobile industry.
Popular SUV Cars
Compare XUV400 EV with Similar Cars
Popular Upcoming Cars

Scorpio Lifestyler
₹ 19.79 Lakh* - ₹ 20.79 Lakh* onwards
Featured Videos

Who Dominated India’s Car Market in July 2026? | FADA Sales Report #shorts

Unboxing the ultimate legend | Mahindra Scorpio-N #shorts

Mahindra SUV Sales June 2026 | 60,393 Units Sold #mahindra

FADA Car Sales Report May 2026: Market Hits New Highs! #carsales #MayReport

Best Time to Buy a New Car in India | Save Big with Smart Timing #bestcars #budgetcar #carguide2026

Mahindra BE 6 Formula: Thala Ajith’s Favourite Car #mahindrabe6

2026 Mahindra XEV 9S : Special Car for Dog Lovers #Shorts #MahindraEV

Mahindra XEV 9S – Something You Won’t Find in Any Other Car #MahindraXEV 9S

Mahindra BE 6 Formula E Edition -Futuristic Looks #be6 #mahindraxuv

Ever wondered why the Tata Nexon EV has a Tiger-inspired design? #tata
Latest Videos

What’s New in the Mahindra BE 6 Formula E Edition Review | Car Junction

Nissan Tekton vs Renault Duster | Detailed Comparison | Which SUV Is Better?

Tata Nexon EV Review 2026 | Range, Features, Performance & Should You Buy It?

EV Car Tips Every Owner Must Know | Charging, Battery & Performance #evcar

Kia Syros EV Review | Should You Buy It? Range, Features & Verdict #kia

MG ADAPT Platform Explained | Future of Smart Hybrid Tech?

Tata Sierra EV 2026 | First Drive, Interior, Features & Real World Review

Tata Tiago EV Ownership Review | Pros, Cons, Real Range & Running Cost After Daily Use

VINFAST Cab Review - Better Than Ola & Uber?

Maruti Suzuki E-Vitara User Review | Honest Owner Experience: Should you buy it? #marutisuzuki
Mahindra XUV400 EV News 2026
Trending Mahindra cars

Mahindra Scorpio N
₹ 13.69 Lakh* onwards

Mahindra Bolero Neo
₹ 8.99 Lakh* onwards

Mahindra Bolero
₹ 8.49 Lakh* onwards

Mahindra Thar
₹ 10.32 Lakh* onwards

Mahindra Scorpio
₹ 13.37 Lakh* onwards

Mahindra BE 6
₹ 18.90 Lakh* onwards
FAQ About Mahindra XUV400 EV
Find answers to common questions about this model and buying process.
Still need help?
Can't find the answer you're looking for?

































