Dropdown Arrow
Dropdown Arrow
Dropdown Arrow
AD

Maruti Suzuki Alto Tour H1

4.7 / 5

Rating3 Reviews

The Maruti Alto Tour H1 is a small hatchback that offers commercial and fleet use to the buyers. The model uses 1L K10C engine to generate power for petrol as well as CNG variants. The peak power obtained is 67.58bhp and 91.1Nm@3400rpm of torque. The engine gets paired with a 5 speed manual gearbox in both cases. With its 160mm ground clearance and 214-liter boot, the Alto Tour H1 is better suited as a daily commuter than a dedicated family car.

Maruti Suzuki Alto Tour H1 Specs & Features

Engine Displacement

Engine Displacement

998 cc

Max Power

Max Power

55.92 bhp - 67.58 bhp

Max Torque

Max Torque

82.1 Nm - 91.1 Nm

Seating Capacity

Seating Capacity

4 - 5

Body Type

Body Type

Hatchback

Maruti Suzuki Alto Tour H1 variants

Choose from 2 variants starting at ₹ 4.00 Lakh*

Variant
Ex-Showroom Price

Alto Tour H1 Petrol

998 ccManualPetrol
₹ 4.00 Lakh*
COMPARE

Alto Tour H1 CNG

998 ccManualCNG
₹ 4.82 Lakh*
COMPARE

My Comparison

Maruti Suzuki Alto Tour H1 Mileage

View MileageView Mileage
Total Variants2
Best Mileage33.4 km/kg
Starting From₹ 4.82 Lakh*

Overview of Maruti Suzuki Alto Tour H1

As a mini or compact hatchback, Alto Tour H1 is a low cost and easy to maintain car which mostly fleet operators and taxi owners prefer to purchase. At its very core is the Maruti’s HEARTECT platform that is responsible for keeping the car light while still meeting the current crash norms. Power distribution is through the Front Wheel Drive (FWD) which gives it a sharp handling benefit. The model gets 2 options wherein one is petrol and other is CNG.

The Maruti Alto Tour H1 Price is fixed between ₹ 4.00 Lakh* and ₹ 4.82 Lakh*, a range that suits buyers looking to save money. Outside, the car keeps things simple with a body coloured front bumper, black door handles and ORVMs and steel wheels finished in silver. Get inside and you’ll find the essentials like manual air conditioning and power steering built for daily. The main usability, that is its high mileage of up to 33.4 km/kg suits city commute rather than long drives with the family. Safety comes standard too, with 6 airbags, ABS with EBD and an electronic stability program doing the job of keeping the driver and passengers protected.

Maruti Alto Tour H1 Price in India

The Maruti Alto Tour H1 price starts from ₹ 4.00 Lakh* and goes up to ₹ 4.82 Lakh* (ex-showroom). The model comes in exactly 2 variant, each one for Petrol and CNG. Both use the same 998cc engine, so the real difference between them comes down to fuel type, running cost and seating.

The Alto Tour H1 on-road price ranges between Rs 4.64 Lakh and Rs 5.42 Lakh. This spread exists because only 2 variants are on offer, one for the Petrol version and one for the CNG version. Final on-road figures will vary by city too, since they include RTO charges, insurance premiums and local taxes, and dealer charges may apply in some cases.

Note: These prices may vary depending on your location. Buyers can check the exact Alto Tour H1 on-road price by selecting their nearest city from the dropdown list.

Maruti Alto Tour H1 Variants

The Maruti Suzuki Alto Tour H1 comes in 2 variants: Petrol and CNG. Here's a quick look at what each one offers and who it suits best.

Alto Tour H1 Petrol

The Petrol version runs on the 998cc K10C engine that gives out the peak power of the two: 67.58bhp and 91.1Nm@3400rpm, paired with a 5 speed manual gearbox. It seats 5 people and comes with power steering, manual air conditioning and an engine immobiliser as standard. For safety, the model gets 6 airbags, ABS with EBD and reverse parking sensor. Being a stronger performer, the model is priced lower than its CNG variant which could be a marketing strategy.

Alto Tour H1 CNG

The S-CNG variant also uses the same engine. Although output drops slightly to 55.92 bhp and 82.1 Nm. This is because CNG has slightly less energy density than petrol. Seating is fulfilled with 4 occupants (1 less than petrol) since the CNG cylinder takes up some of the boot area.

The upside is that running costs are substantially lower than petrol variant. This is because the mileage it gets (33.4 km/kg) against 24.39 and lower maintenance costs. This makes it the better pick for taxi operators and high mileage drivers who spend most of their day on the road and want to keep fuel bills low.

Maruti Alto Tour H1 Mileage

The Maruti Alto Tour H1 returns an ARAI claimed mileage of up to 24.39 kmpl on Petrol and 33.4 km/kg on CNG. 

Fuel Type

ARAI Claimed Mileage

Petrol

24.39 kmpl

CNG

33.4 km/kg

Real world figures will depend on driving style, traffic conditions and load. So, actual mileage may vary slightly from these certified numbers, especially in stop and go city traffic.

Who Should Buy the Maruti Alto Tour H1 in 2026?

The Alto Tour H1 has been built with taxi operators, fleet buyers and daily commuters in mind, people who care more about running cost and reliability than features or cabin space. Its compact size makes it easy to manoeuvre and park in dense city traffic. Meanwhile, the CNG option keeps fuel expenses in check for those clocking high daily mileage.

It's a solid pick for anyone who wants a no fuss, budget hatchback that's simple to maintain and cheap to run. However, buyers looking for a spacious family car with modern infotainment or extra cabin comfort would likely be better served by something like the Wagon R or Swift instead.

Top 5 Things to Consider Before Buying the Maruti Alto Tour H1

  1. Engine and Fuel Choice: Both variants of Maruti Suzuki Alto Tour H1 share the same 998cc K10C engine, but power output changes with fuel type. Petrol delivers 67.58 bhp while CNG makes 55.92 bhp, so the CNG version trades a bit of punch for lower running costs.
  1. Seating Capacity: The Petrol variant seats 5, while the CNG variant seats only 4 because of the cylinder placement. This matters for taxi operators who need to factor seating into their earnings per trip.
  1. Boot Space and Storage: With a 214 litre boot, the Alto Tour H1 offers decent room for a hatchback this size. That said, CNG cylinder placement can eat into that space depending on the variant.
  1. Safety Kit: All variants come with 6 airbags, ABS with EBD and an electronic stability program as standard. This is worth noting since many cars in this price bracket still treat these features as optional extras.
  1. Running Costs Over Time: The CNG variant costs more upfront at Rs 4.82 Lakh against Rs 4.00 Lakh for Petrol, but it makes up for that with a mileage of 33.4 km/kg. For high mileage users, this difference typically pays for itself over time.

Why Choose Car Junction for Maruti Alto Tour H1?

Car Junction platform helps you take smart decisions in the case you’re buying a car like Alto Tour H1. Users can check Maruti Alto Tour H1 on-road price, variants, features and specifications of Alto Tour H1 and all crucial details in one place. In case of any confusion, the page also offers a comparison between the model’s variants so that buyers can choose the right option for themselves.

It also allows users to make comparisons with other models too, like the major rivals like Tata Tiago or Renault Kwid, to check which one is an ultimate choice. Browsing detailed image galleries, EMI calculators and genuine user reviews also help users finding and choosing the best fitting option.

Maruti Suzuki Alto Tour H1 Latest Updates

Mar 2, 2025Latest
Standardized six airbags across all variants, upgrading occupant protection and safety standards for fleet operators and commercial passenger transport.
Aug 21, 2024
Upgraded active safety by standardizing the Electronic Stability Program (ESP) across the entry-level hatchback series to improve directional control.
Jun 9, 2023
Maruti Suzuki launched the all-new Alto K10-based Tour H1 fleet model, featuring a 1.0L Dual Jet engine with Petrol and factory-fitted S-CNG options.

Popular Hatchback Cars

Maruti Suzuki Baleno
Latest Launch

Maruti Suzuki Baleno

₹ 5.99 Lakh* onwards

1197 ccCNG | Petrol
Maruti Suzuki Swift

Maruti Suzuki Swift

₹ 5.84 Lakh* onwards

1197 ccPetrol | CNG
Tata Altroz

Tata Altroz

₹ 6.00 Lakh* onwards

1199 ccPetrol | Diesel | CNG
Maruti Suzuki Wagon R

Maruti Suzuki Wagon R

₹ 4.99 Lakh* onwards

998 ccCNG | Petrol
Maruti Suzuki Alto K10

Maruti Suzuki Alto K10

₹ 3.70 Lakh* onwards

998 ccPetrol | CNG
Renault KWID

Renault KWID

₹ 4.53 Lakh* onwards

999 ccCNG | Petrol
Maruti Suzuki S-Presso

Maruti Suzuki S-Presso

₹ 3.50 Lakh* onwards

998 ccPetrol | CNG
MG Comet EV

MG Comet EV

₹ 7.80 Lakh* onwards

41.42 bhp110 Nm
Citroen e-C3X
Latest Launch

Citroen e-C3X

₹ 11.99 Lakh* onwards

56.21 bhp143 Nm

Popular Upcoming Cars

Maruti Suzuki XL6 Facelift
Upcoming
Expected Launch: 14 February 2027
Maruti Suzuki

XL6 Facelift

Estimated Price

₹ 11.52 Lakh* onwards

Maruti Suzuki Fronx EV
Upcoming
Expected Launch: 15 March 2027
Maruti Suzuki

Fronx EV

Estimated Price

₹ 12.00 Lakh* onwards

VinFast VF3
Launching Soon
Expected Launch: 19 October 2026
VinFast

VF3

Estimated Price

₹ 10.00 Lakh* onwards

Volkswagen Virtus Facelift
Launching Soon
Expected Launch: 25 October 2026
Volkswagen

Virtus Facelift

Estimated Price

₹ 11.99 Lakh* onwards

Audi A6 2026
Launching Soon
Expected Launch: 25 October 2026
Audi

A6 2026

Estimated Price

₹ 70.00 Lakh* onwards

Tata Aeris EV
Launching Soon
Expected Launch: 25 October 2026
Tata

Aeris EV

Estimated Price

To be Announced

Featured Videos

September 2026 Car Sales Report | Mahindra Beats Tata by Just 89 Units! | FADA PV Sales #carsales

September 2026 Car Sales Report | Mahindra Beats Tata by Just 89 Units! | FADA PV Sales #carsales

Car vs iPhone: Which One Would You Buy at the Same Price?

Car vs iPhone: Which One Would You Buy at the Same Price?

Top 5 EV Car Brands in India | Who Is Leading the EV Race? #evcars

Top 5 EV Car Brands in India | Who Is Leading the EV Race? #evcars

2026 Maruti Baleno Facelift Launched at ₹6.09 Lakh | Level 2 ADAS + 24.77 KM/L!

2026 Maruti Baleno Facelift Launched at ₹6.09 Lakh | Level 2 ADAS + 24.77 KM/L!

Maruti Brezza CNG | Where Is the CNG Tank? #shorts

Maruti Brezza CNG | Where Is the CNG Tank? #shorts

New Brezza Facelift vs Tata Nexon: Which SUV Should You Buy?

New Brezza Facelift vs Tata Nexon: Which SUV Should You Buy?

Who Dominated India’s Car Market in July 2026? | FADA Sales Report #shorts

Who Dominated India’s Car Market in July 2026? | FADA Sales Report #shorts

Maruti e VITARA Boot Space Review | Is It Big Enough for Your Family? #maruti

Maruti e VITARA Boot Space Review | Is It Big Enough for Your Family? #maruti

Planning to Buy Tata Tiago? Watch This First. | Best Alternatives Compared #tata

Planning to Buy Tata Tiago? Watch This First. | Best Alternatives Compared #tata

Maruti Suzuki Sales June 2026: 1.97 Lakh Cars Sold #marutisuzuki #salesreport

Maruti Suzuki Sales June 2026: 1.97 Lakh Cars Sold #marutisuzuki #salesreport

Latest Videos

Maruti Brezza Turbo Review: Is This the Brezza We Wanted?

Maruti Brezza Turbo Review: Is This the Brezza We Wanted?

Published: 1 September 2026
Brezza Facelift Owner Review | Honest Real-World Experience | Worth Buying?

Brezza Facelift Owner Review | Honest Real-World Experience | Worth Buying?

Published: 23 August 2026
Maruti Suzuki E-Vitara User Review | Honest Owner Experience: Should you buy it? #marutisuzuki

Maruti Suzuki E-Vitara User Review | Honest Owner Experience: Should you buy it? #marutisuzuki

Published: 8 July 2026
Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Quick Walkaround || Launched At Rs 9.99 Lakh

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Quick Walkaround || Launched At Rs 9.99 Lakh

Published: 16 October 2026
2026 Toyota Glanza Quick Walkaround || Launched At Rs 6.99 Lakh

2026 Toyota Glanza Quick Walkaround || Launched At Rs 6.99 Lakh

Published: 14 October 2026
2026 Honda Elevate Facelift Review | Still Worth Buying? Real-World City & Highway Test.

2026 Honda Elevate Facelift Review | Still Worth Buying? Real-World City & Highway Test.

Published: 11 October 2026
Tata Aeris CNG AMT Range Test & Review || A Worthy Rival To Dzire? #tata

Tata Aeris CNG AMT Range Test & Review || A Worthy Rival To Dzire? #tata

Published: 9 October 2026
Meet the 2026 Honda Elevate facelift : launched at same price #honda

Meet the 2026 Honda Elevate facelift : launched at same price #honda

Published: 7 October 2026
Renault Triber Turbo CVT & CNG Coming Soon! | Francisco Hidalgo, VP Sales & Marketing

Renault Triber Turbo CVT & CNG Coming Soon! | Francisco Hidalgo, VP Sales & Marketing

Published: 6 October 2026
2026 Skoda Slavia Facelift Review | 1.0 TSI Automatic Drive Review.

2026 Skoda Slavia Facelift Review | 1.0 TSI Automatic Drive Review.

Published: 5 October 2026

Latest News

View All NewsView All News
Renault Duster Strong Hybrid E-Tech 160 Launched in India at Rs 16.99 Lakh

Renault Duster Strong Hybrid E-Tech 160 Launched in India at Rs 16.99 Lakh

Key Highlights 1.8-litre strong hybrid engine paired with a 1.4 kWh self-charging battery. Delivers a fuel efficiency of...

... Read More
17 October 2026
2026 Audi Q3 Launched in India at Rs 51.99 Lakh with Standard AWD & Digital Matrix LEDs

2026 Audi Q3 Launched in India at Rs 51.99 Lakh with Standard AWD & Digital Matrix LEDs

Key Highlights Third-generation entry-level luxury SUV in Nova and Zenith variants. First in segment to offer Quattro al...

... Read More
17 October 2026
Manual vs Automatic Car: Differences, Benefits & Drawbacks Explained

Manual vs Automatic Car: Differences, Benefits & Drawbacks Explained

Key Takeaways Manual cars offer more control, lower buying costs and simpler maintenance. Automatic cars are easier to d...

... Read More
16 October 2026
Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Variants Explained - Here’s What Each Variant Offers?

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Variants Explained - Here’s What Each Variant Offers?

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. has launched its first factory fitted CNG vehicle for the Indian market, the XUV 3XO ZNG, at Rs...

... Read More
16 October 2026
Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG vs Tata Nexon iCNG: A Detailed Comparison

Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG vs Tata Nexon iCNG: A Detailed Comparison

If you re looking for a CNG SUV, the Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG and Tata Nexon iCNG are two options worth comparing. The 3XO Z...

... Read More
16 October 2026
Maruti Suzuki True Value Completes 25 Years With 65 Lakh Sales

Maruti Suzuki True Value Completes 25 Years With 65 Lakh Sales

Maruti Suzuki India Limited has celebrated 25 years of its pre-owned car business, True Value. Since its launch in 2001,...

... Read More
16 October 2026
Honda 0 Alpha Electric SUV India Debut Confirmed for December 2

Honda 0 Alpha Electric SUV India Debut Confirmed for December 2

Key Highlights Local manufacturing underway at Tapukara facility in Rajasthan. Honda s Fourth event in 2026 after City f...

... Read More
16 October 2026
New Tesla Roadster Can Fly and Drive Upside Down? Claims 0-96 Kmph in Just 0.59 Seconds

New Tesla Roadster Can Fly and Drive Upside Down? Claims 0-96 Kmph in Just 0.59 Seconds

Tesla has revealed its redesigned Tesla Roadster with rocket assisted technology and a demonstration featuring airborne ...

... Read More
16 October 2026
Volvo EX90 vs Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV: Price, Range, Features and Specs Compared

Volvo EX90 vs Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV: Price, Range, Features and Specs Compared

The newly launched Volvo EX90 and the Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV offer two different takes on electric luxury. Both bring pre...

... Read More
15 October 2026
2026 Honda Elevate Variants Explained, Which One Should You Choose?

2026 Honda Elevate Variants Explained, Which One Should You Choose?

Honda Cars India has launched the facelift of the Elevate at Rs 11.80 lakh (Ex-showroom). The new Elevate brings in subt...

... Read More
15 October 2026

Trending Maruti Suzuki cars

Maruti Suzuki Brezza
Latest Launch

Maruti Suzuki Brezza

₹ 7.50 Lakh* onwards

Maruti Suzuki Baleno
Latest Launch

Maruti Suzuki Baleno

₹ 5.99 Lakh* onwards

Maruti Suzuki Swift

Maruti Suzuki Swift

₹ 5.84 Lakh* onwards

Maruti Suzuki Fronx

Maruti Suzuki Fronx

₹ 6.90 Lakh* onwards

Maruti Suzuki Ertiga

Maruti Suzuki Ertiga

₹ 8.90 Lakh* onwards

Maruti Suzuki Dzire

Maruti Suzuki Dzire

₹ 6.31 Lakh* onwards

FAQ About Maruti Suzuki Alto Tour H1

Find answers to common questions about this model and buying process.

Yes, its high mileage, low maintenance cost, and practical features make it suitable for fleet and taxi operations.

Yes, the vehicle is available in both petrol and factory-fitted CNG variants.

The Alto Tour H1 delivers an ARAI claimed mileage of 24.39 kmpl on Petrol and 33.4 km/kg on CNG.

It comes with 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, an electronic stability program, a reverse parking sensor and an engine immobiliser as standard across both variants.

The Maruti Alto Tour H1 ex-showroom price ranges between Rs 4.00 Lakh for the Petrol variant and Rs 4.82 Lakh for the CNG variant.

The on-road price of the Alto Tour H1 stands at Rs 4.64 Lakh for the Petrol variant and Rs 5.42 Lakh for the CNG variant. These figures may change slightly depending on your city.

The Petrol variant is powered by a 998cc K10C engine that produces 67.58 bhp and 91.1 Nm. The CNG variant uses the same engine, but output drops to 55.92 bhp and 82.1 Nm, and both come with a 5 speed manual gearbox.

The Petrol variant seats 5 people, while the CNG variant seats 4 people due to the placement of the CNG cylinder in the boot area.

No, the Alto Tour H1 is only available with a 5 speed manual gearbox on both the Petrol and CNG variants.

The Alto Tour H1 offers a boot space of 214 litres, though this may reduce slightly on the CNG variant because of the cylinder.

It has a ground clearance of 160 mm and a fuel tank capacity of 27 litres.

It competes against other budget hatchbacks in the commercial and entry level segment, including the Tata Tiago, Renault Kwid and Maruti Wagon R.

Still need help?

Can't find the answer you're looking for?