Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG vs Tata Nexon iCNG: A Detailed Comparison
Google News

Table of Content
- Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG vs Tata Nexon iCNG: Price and Variants
- Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG vs Tata Nexon iCNG: Engine and Mileage
- Features, Safety and Boot Space
- Rivals: How Do They Compare on Price?
- Which CNG SUV Should You Buy?
- What Does it Cost to Run?
- Booking and Delivery: What Buyers Should Know
- Verdict
- FAQs about Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG and Nexon iCNG
Summarize this blog post with:
If you're looking for a CNG SUV, the Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG and Tata Nexon iCNG are two options worth comparing. The 3XO ZNG starts at Rs. 9.99 lakh (ex showroom), while the Nexon iCNG costs Rs. 8.35 lakh (ex showroom).
The new Mahindra car features twin CNG cylinders and a claimed mileage of 24.7 km/kg. Launched on October 15, 2026, it comes powered by a turbocharged CNG engine. The Tata version comes with the lower entry price, more boot space and has an optional automatic manual transmission (AMT). For first time buyers, the decision comes down to budget, performance, features and everyday practicality.
Here’s a detailed comparison of both these cars that may help you make better choices.
Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG vs Tata Nexon iCNG: Price and Variants

The XUV 3XO CNG price starts higher than the Tata's, but the two SUVs offer different equipment levels and powertrain strengths. Buyers should compare equivalent variants before deciding which one offers better value.
Mahindra has introduced the XUV 3XO ZNG in four variants: MX Edge ZNG, REVX Edge (O) ZNG, AX5 ZNG and REVX A ZNG. The range extends to Rs 12.27 lakh (ex showroom).
The Tata Nexon iCNG has a wider price spread, starting at Rs 8.35 lakh and reaching Rs 13.42 lakh (ex showroom). Its entry level variants make it a more accessible option for buyers who want a CNG powered SUV without stretching their budget.
|
Feature |
Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG |
Tata Nexon iCNG |
|
Starting Price |
Rs. 9.99 lakh |
Rs. 8.35 lakh |
|
Top Variant Price |
Rs. 12.27 lakh |
Rs. 13.42 lakh |
|
Price Difference (Entry Level) |
Rs. 1.64 lakh more |
Rs. 1.64 lakh less |
|
Fuel Type |
Petrol & CNG |
Petrol & CNG |
|
Transmission |
6 speed Manual |
6 speed Manual / AMT |
All prices are ex showroom, India. Prices and variant availability should be reconfirmed with the manufacturer before booking.
The difference is significant for first time car owners. The Nexon's lower starting price leaves more room in the budget for insurance, registration, accessories and financing costs.
However, the cheapest variant is not always the best purchase. Check whether the selected trim includes essential features such as a rear camera, touchscreen, electronic stability control and the safety equipment you expect.
Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG vs Tata Nexon iCNG: Engine and Mileage

The biggest difference is under the bonnet. The Mahindra uses a 1.2 litre turbocharged petrol engine, while the Tata gets a 1.2 litre turbocharged Revotron unit. Both engines can run on petrol or CNG, but Mahindra claims a higher output.
The XUV 3XO ZNG produces 82 kW of power and 200 Nm of torque in both fuel modes. That works out to approximately 111.5 PS, while the torque figure remains unchanged when switching to CNG.
Tata's Nexon iCNG produces 100 PS and 170 Nm of torque in CNG mode. Therefore, Mahindra has a claimed advantage of 11 PS and 30 Nm, which could help during overtaking and when carrying passengers.
|
Specification |
Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG |
Tata Nexon iCNG |
|
Engine |
1.2 litre turbo petrol |
1.2 litre turbo petrol |
|
Engine Configuration |
3 cylinder |
3 cylinder |
|
Max Power in CNG Mode |
82 kW (about 111.5 PS) |
100 PS |
|
Max Torque in CNG Mode |
200 Nm |
170 Nm |
|
Transmission |
6 speed manual |
6 speed manual / AMT |
|
Claimed CNG Mileage |
24.7 km/kg |
24 km/kg |
The XUV 3XO’s claimed mileage of 24.7 km/kg is slightly higher than the Nexon’s 24 km/kg. However, the difference is only 0.7 km/kg under the stated test conditions.
Real world mileage will depend on traffic, air conditioning use, driving style, road conditions and passenger load. Neither figure guarantees the efficiency you will achieve during everyday driving.
Mahindra also claims a 0–60 km/h time of 4.9 seconds in CNG mode. This figure highlights the company's focus on performance, although most family buyers will prioritise smooth low speed driving and predictable acceleration.
The Nexon's key advantage is its AMT option on selected variants. An automated manual transmission changes gears without requiring the driver to operate a clutch pedal. That can make stop and go traffic less tiring.
The XUV 3XO ZNG is offered with a 6 speed manual gearbox. Buyers who prefer a clutch free driving experience should therefore examine the Nexon's available AMT variants before choosing.
Features, Safety and Boot Space

Both SUVs use twin cylinder CNG packaging to preserve luggage room. However, their equipment lists and available space differ, which is important for families carrying shopping bags, school bags or holiday luggage.
Mahindra places the XUV 3XO ZNG's twin CNG cylinders beneath the luggage area. The arrangement provides a flat loading floor, keeps the spare wheel underneath the body and leaves approximately 270 litres of usable boot space.
The Tata Nexon iCNG offers around 321 litres of boot space with its twin cylinder layout. That gives it approximately 51 litres more capacity than the Mahindra, according to published specifications.
|
Feature |
Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG |
Tata Nexon iCNG |
|
Boot Space |
270 litres |
321 litres |
|
CNG Cylinder Arrangement |
Twin cylinders under luggage area |
Twin cylinders |
|
Touchscreen |
10.25 inch (on specified variants) |
10.25 inch (on specified variants) |
|
360 Degree Camera |
Available |
Available |
|
Digital Instrument Cluster |
Available |
Available |
|
Panoramic Sunroof |
Available |
Available |
|
Ventilated Front Seats |
Variant dependent equipment (confirm before purchase) |
Available on specified top variants |
|
Airbags |
6 airbags standard across the ZNG range |
Available (confirm selected variant's equipment) |
|
Brakes |
4 wheel disc brakes |
Front disc and rear drum brakes |
There are different types of equipment depending on the variant. Equipment Checklist must be confirmed prior to booking.
A 10.25 inch touchscreen, 10.25 inch digital instrument cluster, panoramic sunroof and 360 degree camera are available on certain models. The brand also offers cruise control and rear AC vents as features of the model.
On certain models, the Tata comes with a touchscreen of 10.25 inches, a digital instrument cluster and a 360 degree camera. Higher variants feature things like cooled glovebox, wireless charging and ventilated front seats.
The 360 degree camera will be useful for buyers who park their cars frequently in tight spots, allowing them to see what is around the car. While a panoramic sunroof can be a draw for families, it shouldn't be the only factor considered when making a decision; comfort, safety and cost are all important factors.
Safety equipment deserves particular attention. Mahindra says the XUV 3XO ZNG gets six airbags, electronic stability control (ESC) and ISOFIX child seat mounts as standard. It also includes gas leak detection that can switch the vehicle to petrol if the system detects a leak.
The existing petrol powered XUV 3XO has received a five star Bharat NCAP rating for adult and child occupant protection. That rating relates to the tested model and should not automatically be treated as a separate crash test result for the CNG version.
Tata's Nexon also has a strong safety reputation, but buyers should verify the exact safety equipment and applicable crash test rating for their chosen variant. A model's overall reputation is not a substitute for checking its specific equipment.
For luggage, the Tata has the advantage. For buyers who value Mahindra's claimed torque, standard safety equipment and feature package, the XUV 3XO ZNG has a different appeal.
Rivals: How Do They Compare on Price?
The Tata Nexon iCNG and Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG are not the only options for buyers who want a CNG powered compact SUV. The Maruti Suzuki Brezza S CNG is another direct rival, particularly for buyers who prioritise fuel economy and family practicality.
Here are the main alternatives and their ex showroom price ranges.
|
CNG SUV |
Ex showroom Price |
Claimed CNG Mileage |
|
Tata Nexon iCNG |
Rs. 8.35–13.42 lakh |
24 km/kg |
|
Brezza S CNG |
Rs. 9.40–11.60 lakh |
26.9 km/kg |
|
XUV 3XO ZNG |
Rs. 9.99–12.27 lakh |
24.7 km/kg |
Price ranges exclude certain cosmetic packages and dual tone paint premiums where applicable. Verify current variant wise prices and mileage figures with the respective manufacturers.
The Brezza S CNG has the highest claimed mileage among these three SUVs. Its underbody mounted CNG tank also helps preserve luggage capacity, making it worth considering for families.
The Nexon iCNG has the lowest starting price, while its broader variant range gives buyers more flexibility. The XUV 3XO ZNG focuses on turbocharged performance and equipment, but its entry price is higher.
Other compact SUVs, including the Hyundai Venue and Kia Sonet, compete for similar petrol and diesel buyers. However, buyers specifically wanting a factory fitted CNG option should confirm the latest powertrain availability rather than assume every rival offers one.
Which CNG SUV Should You Buy?

The right choice depends on how you use your car, how much you can spend and whether you prefer performance or convenience.
Choose the Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG if:
- You want stronger claimed CNG performance, with 200 Nm of torque.
- You value features such as a panoramic sunroof and a 360 degree camera.
- You want a CNG SUV with six airbags as standard across the range.
- You are comfortable driving a manual car and can accommodate its higher starting price.
Choose the Tata Nexon iCNG if:
- You want a lower entry price and a wider choice of variants.
- You need more boot space for family luggage.
- You prefer the option of an AMT gearbox for city traffic.
- You want to compare several equipment levels before settling on a budget.
Consider the Maruti Suzuki Brezza S CNG if:
- Fuel efficiency is your main priority.
- You want a larger luggage area than the Mahindra offers.
- You prefer to compare ownership and servicing costs across established CNG options.
What Does it Cost to Run?

The fuel cost savings from CNG depends on the region where you live and how much you drive each month, but they can be cheaper than petrol.
Before purchasing, estimate what your fuel cost per month is, based on the average distance travelled and the price of CNG in your area, along with an accurate estimate of your mileage. Add in petrol use when the CNG runs out or when cold starting, as applicable.
For instance, a driver who drives long distances each month could enjoy a higher purchase premium sooner than one who drives only occasionally. But it should be the real on road price inclusive of the interest on the loan, insurance and maintenance.
First time buyers should also look for CNG station availability near their home and work place. It's not so valuable if it has to take a lot of detours or wait in line to be refuelled.
The twin cylinder design ensures that both SUVs still have a decent amount of space in the trunk, though the Mahindra lags behind the Tata by about 51 litres. For families who are traveling with multiple suitcases, they should check both boots personally.
Booking and Delivery: What Buyers Should Know
According to Mahindra's official announcement, test drives of the XUV 3XO ZNG started from October 15, 2026. This will be available for bookings and deliveries from October 20, 2026.
There is already an established Nexon iCNG available, that comes in a wider variant range. Those who need a car sooner should check vehicle availability and expected delivery timelines at local dealerships.
When thinking of buying the XUV 3XO, do a test drive and see how the engine performs when in CNG mode. Look at the boot, comfort and visibility of the rear seat before buying a variant.
Verdict
The Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG is a good claim to performance and loaded with features in the CNG SUV space. The Tata Nexon iCNG offers a reduced fuel cost and increased boot space with an optional AMT transmission. The Brezza S CNG is still a viable option for those who value mileage.
When choosing the best SUV for your budget and lifestyle, make sure to compare the final on the road prices for models that are comparable in capabilities.
FAQs about Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG and Nexon iCNG
What is the price difference between the XUV 3XO ZNG and Tata Nexon iCNG?
The Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG starts at Rs 9.99 lakh, while the Tata Nexon iCNG starts at Rs 8.35 lakh (ex-showroom). The Nexon is Rs 1.64 lakh cheaper at the entry level.
Which SUV offers better CNG mileage, the XUV 3XO ZNG or Nexon iCNG?
The Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG has a claimed mileage of 24.7 km/kg, compared to 24 km/kg for the Tata Nexon iCNG. Actual mileage will depend on traffic, driving style and road conditions.
Which has more boot space, the Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG or Tata Nexon iCNG?
The Tata Nexon iCNG offers around 321 litres of boot space, compared to approximately 270 litres in the Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG. The Nexon provides about 51 litres of additional luggage capacity.
Does the Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG offer an automatic transmission?
No, the Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG is offered with a 6-speed manual gearbox. The Tata Nexon iCNG offers an AMT option on selected variants, making it worth considering for buyers who frequently drive in city traffic.
Which is better to buy, the Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG or Tata Nexon iCNG?
The Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG may suit buyers who prioritise claimed performance and features. The Tata Nexon iCNG is worth considering if you want a lower starting price, more boot space and an optional AMT gearbox. Compare variant wise features and on-road prices before deciding.
Stay connected with Car Junction for the latest updates. Explore car news, popular cars, detailed brands, and other important information on our platform to stay updated in the automotive space.

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Variants Explained - Here’s What Each Variant Offers?
Oct 16, 2026

Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG vs Tata Nexon iCNG: A Detailed Comparison
Oct 16, 2026

Maruti Suzuki True Value Completes 25 Years With 65 Lakh Sales
Oct 16, 2026

Honda 0 Alpha Electric SUV India Debut Confirmed for December 2
Oct 16, 2026

New Tesla Roadster Can Fly and Drive Upside Down? Claims 0-96 Kmph in Just 0.59 Seconds
Oct 16, 2026

Volvo EX90 vs Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV: Price, Range, Features and Specs Compared
Oct 15, 2026

2026 Honda Elevate Variants Explained, Which One Should You Choose?
Oct 15, 2026
Mahindra Car News

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Variants Explained - Here’s What Each Variant Offers?
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. has launched its first factory fitted CNG vehicle for the Indian market, the XUV 3XO ZNG, at Rs...
... Read More
New Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Launched: Check Price and Key Details
Mahindra & Mahindra launched the XUV 3XO ZNG in India on October 15, 2026, with prices starting at Rs 9.99 lakh (ex show...
... Read More
Top 10 Best-Selling Cars in September 2026
This September is proving to be a volume-driver month, as more than 4 lakh 27 thousand cars have been sold, according to...
... Read More
Mahindra XUV3XO CNG Teased Ahead of October 15 Reveal
Mahindra has released the first teaser of the XUV3XO CNG, confirming its reveal for October 15, 2026. The teaser showcas...
... Read More
CVT Full Form: Meaning, Working Principle and Uses in Cars
You may have noticed it while driving in city traffic. Some cars don t perform like regular automatic cars do. A CVT is ...
... Read More
Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG India Debut Set for October 15
Key Highlights Mahindra entering factory-fitted CNG vehicles for the first time Official debut date on October 15 XUV 3X...
... Read More
Electric PV Sales Scale New High of 36,108 Units in September 2026
This September saw a massive demand for EV vehicles, especially for the cars. According to FADA, India s Electric Passen...
... Read More
Mahindra Bolero Size and Dimensions: A Detailed Guide
The Indian SUV market has changed considerably, with many newer models getting longer and wider to offer more cabin spac...
... Read More
FADA PV Sales Hit All-Time September Record: Total Retails Reach 4,27,213 Units
The Indian Passenger Vehicle segment recorded a gross total sales of 4,27,213 units in September-2026, marking a new shi...
... Read More
Mahindra Thar EV Spotted Testing: Design, Launch Timeline and More
Mahindra has started public road testing of its upcoming Thar EV, with a heavily camouflaged five door SUV spotted in In...
... Read MoreTrending Mahindra Cars
Popular Cars
Trending Videos

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Quick Walkaround || Launched At Rs 9.99 Lakh

2026 Thar OG 3-Door Diesel Automatic 4x4 | Full Drive Review #thar #mahindra

New Mahindra Thar OG Review | What’s New in the 3-Door Thar? #mahindra

What’s New in the Mahindra BE 6 Formula E Edition Review | Car Junction

2026 Toyota Glanza Quick Walkaround || Launched At Rs 6.99 Lakh

2026 Honda Elevate Facelift Review | Still Worth Buying? Real-World City & Highway Test.

Tata Aeris CNG AMT Range Test & Review || A Worthy Rival To Dzire? #tata

Meet the 2026 Honda Elevate facelift : launched at same price #honda

Renault Triber Turbo CVT & CNG Coming Soon! | Francisco Hidalgo, VP Sales & Marketing

2026 Skoda Slavia Facelift Review | 1.0 TSI Automatic Drive Review.
Mahindra XUV 3XO Images
Explore all available images for Mahindra XUV 3XO. High quality XUV 3XO images, including exterior, interior, colours, and features.

Virtus Facelift
₹ 11.99 Lakh* onwards

Astor Facelift
₹ 11.00 Lakh* onwards

Range Rover Electric
₹ 3.00 Crore* onwards


































.webp?width=275&height=150)


